Confidentiality extends to information sought or received and materials consulted, borrowed or otherwise acquired including:
[…] Confidentiality extends to information sought or received and materials consulted, borrowed or otherwise acquired including:
- database search records
- Internet and electronic resources search records
- reference interviews and transactions
- interlibrary loan records
- all other personally identifiable uses of library materials or information services
Compliance with Iowa Open Records Law
All information stored in any medium belonging to a city is defined as a public record by Section 22.1(3) of the Code of Iowa, but Section 22.7(13) provides that certain “public records” are confidential, including: “The records of a library which, by themselves, or when examined with other public records, would reveal the identity of the library patron checking out or requesting an item or information from the library”. This same section specifically prohibits the release of such information except under court order.
Library’s Responsibility