Confidentiality extends to information sought or received and materials consulted, borrowed or otherwise acquired including:
[…] This information may only be released to the person who has borrowed the items upon presentation of the library card or by phone if the patron provides the card number. However, the library will release information to the parent or guardian of a minor child for the purposes only of recovering overdue material and settling accounts for lost, late, or damaged material, and for other matters related to the recovery of material or charges incurred by minor children for which a parent or guardian may be considered liable.
Section 22.2 and 22.7.13 state “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record of the information contained in a public record…[however] the following records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.